Tangolovers Festival schedule

January 31st Program Timeline

22:30

Opening Milonga & Show

22:30 - 04:00

Opening Milonga & Show from:

Baile de los Maestros

– Ozan Firat & Georgia Zikou

DJ: Georgia Ferfeli

February 1st Program Timeline

15:00

Entrances (Sacadas)

15:00 - 16:30

Entrances (Sacadas) of the men & women: concentration & release of the energy of the couple / construction of figures- Pablo Veron & Cecilia Capello – Intermediate Level

Takes place on Room A

17:00

Giros

17:00 - 18:30

Giros breaking down the 4 basics of disassociation – Sebastian Arce & Mariana Montes – Advanced Level

Takes place on Room A

19:00

Embrace / Walk /Musicality

19:00 - 20:30

Embrace / Walk /Musicality  tips for a better technical approach of social tango – Sebastian Arce & Mariana Montes – Intermediate Level

Takes place on Room A

19:00

Milonguero Giros, cortados

19:00 - 20:30

Milonguero Giros, cortados  creating fluidity & mobility – Esref Tekinalp & Vanessa Gauch – Advanced Level

Takes place on Room B

22:30

Milonga & Show

22:30 - 04:00

Milonga & Show from:

– Gabriel Marino & Vasia Thanopoulou
– Esref Tekinalp & Vanessa Gauch

DJ: Patrizia Gianni

February 2nd Program Timeline

13:00

Women Technique

13:00 - 14:30

Women Technique  with Mariana Montes

15:00

Ganchos y Engaches (Hooks)

15:00 - 16:30

Ganchos y Engaches (Hooks): use of ground force & the free leg – Pablo – Cecilia – Advanced Level

Takes place on Room A

17:00

Tango

17:00 - 18:30

Tango: Rythmical & Playful sequences – Sebastian Arce & Mariana Montes – Advanced Level

Takes place on Room A

19:00

Spirals

19:00 - 20:30

Spirals: functionality of the posture, dynamic stability. Use of distributed weight, change of weight back & forth. Elegance & quality – Pablo Veron & Cecilia Capello – All levels (Int/Adv) (B)

Takes place on Room A

22:30

Grand Milonga & Show

22:30 - 05:00

Grand Milonga & Show from:

– Loukas Balokas & Georgia Priskou

– Sebastian Arce & Mariana Montes

DJ: Ilias Selalmazidis

February 3d Program Timeline

13:30

Women Technique

13:30 - 15:00

Women Technique with Vanessa Gauch

15:30

Vals

15:30 - 17:00

Vals:  using rebotes & giros to make the Giros smooth start – Sebastian Arce & Mariana Montes – Intermediate Level

Takes place on Room A

17:30

Milonga

17:30 - 19:00

Milonga:  using double times in open & crossed system – Sebastian Arce & Mariana Montes – All levels (Int/Adv)

Takes place on Room A

19:00

Art of the free leg

19:00 - 20:30

Art of the free leg  in Tango Salon – Esref Tekinalp & Vanessa Gauch – All Levels

Takes place on Room A

22:30

Closing Milonga

22:30 - 05:00

Closing Milonga with show from

– Vaggelis Hatzopoulos & Mariana Koutandou

– Pablo Veron & Cecilia Capello

DJ: Iv Manos

February 4 Program

21:00

Theater - Tango in Love

21:00 - 23:00

“Tango in Love” The 5th Element: A theatrical performance produced by Sebastian Arce & Mariana Montes surrounded by 7 exceptional tango couples!

Time Friday 01/02/2019 Saturday 02/02/2019 Sunday 03/02/2019
Room A Room B Room A Room A
13:00 Women Technique 13:00 - 14:30 Mariana Montes
13:30 Women Technique 13:30 - 15:00 Vanessa Gauch
15:00 Entrances (Sacadas) 15:00 - 16:30 - Intermediate Pablo Veron & Cecilia Capello Ganchos y Engaches (Hooks) 15:00 - 16:30 - Advanced Pablo Veron & Cecilia Capello
15:30 Vals 15:30 - 17:00 - Intermediate Sebastian Arce & Mariana Montes
17:00 Giros 17:00 - 18:30 - Advanved Sebastian Arce & Mariana Montes Tango 17:00 - 18:30 - Advanved Sebastian Arce & Mariana Montes
17:30 Milonga 17:30 - 19:00 - All Levels Sebastian Arce & Mariana Montes
19:00 Embrace / Walk /Musicality 19:00 - 20:30 - Intermediate Sebastian Arce & Mariana Montes Milonguero Giros, cortados 19:00 - 20:30 - Advanced Esref Tekinalp & Vanessa Gauch Spirals 19:00 - 20:30 - All Levels Pablo Veron & Cecilia Capello Enrosques & Lapices 19:00 - 20:30 - All Levels Esref Tekinalp & Vanessa Gauch
22:30 Milonga Milonga Milonga
04:00

All Workshops will take place at TangoFIX dance school and all Milongas will Take place at Cine Kerameikos – Kolonaki hall.